RSU 83/M.S.A.D. #13 BOARD OF DIRECTORS

NOTICE OF REGULAR BOARD MEETING

TUESDAY, APRIL 12, 2016

QUIMBY MIDDLE SCHOOL, BINGHAM, MAINE  04920

7:00 p.m.

 

6:30 p.m. – Policy Committee Meeting

Leo Hill, Danette Messer, Janneke Strickland, Heather Merrill, and Julie Richard

                        Review of Athletic Eligibility Policy JJIC

 

Special Note:  Please be sure to call Board Chair Brian Malloy or Superintendent Rebar by 3:30 p.m. on the day of the scheduled Board meeting if you are unable to attend.  Thank you.

 

I.                CALL TO ORDER

 

II.        ATTENDANCE/DECLARATION OF QUORUM

 

___Bonnie Atwood  165         ___Nancy MacDonald  165      ___Scott Shaw  165

 

___Adrienne Mathieu 144     ___Danette Messer  144            ___Elizabeth Brochu  165

 

___Janneke Strickland  144    ___Pauline Lagasse  144

 

___Leo Hill  165                     ___Brian Malloy  165

 

III.       PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

 

IV.           APPROVAL OF MINUTES

a)     Vote to approve minutes of March 8 (regular meeting) and March 22 (special meeting), 2016

 

V.             ADJUSTMENTS

a)     Move X (b) to beginning of agenda

b)     Move IX (a) to beginning of meeting

 

VI.           GOOD NEWS AND CELEBRATIONS

a)     Board Presentation

b)     Maine Principal’s Award – Jordan Belanger

c)     National Honor Society Induction – April 6, 2016 – New inductees:  Luke Malloy, Nathan Ames, Durgin Sweet, Nicholas Pelletier, and Raymond Bigelow

d)     Dinner/Theatre held at Valley on April 1, 2016

e)     Morning Sentinel names Cody Laweryson as Boys Basketball Player of the Year

 

VII.        COMMUNICATIONS

a)     Financial Statement

b)     Worker Comp rates for 2016-17

c)     Anthem insurance rates for 2016-17

 

VIII.      REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT

a)     Special Education compliance review

b)     April 1 enrollment

c)     Update on Moscow driveway exit

d)     FYI – Costs for heating shop

e)     Letter home on C-DIFF

f)      Superintendent’s draft budget letter (279 for 15/16 and 16/17 in packet)

g)     Draft budget approval timeline (suggested dates for budget meeting and referendum)

 

IX.           SUB-COMMITTEE REPORTS (Ad-Hoc Restructuring Committee, Finance Committee, Policy Committee, Negotiations Committee, Transportation Committee, Buildings and Grounds Committee)

Finance (Bonnie Atwood, Elizabeth Brochu, Nancy MacDonald)

Policy (Janneke Strickland, Danette Messer, Leo Hill)

Negotiations (Pauline Lagasse, Brian Malloy, Janneke Strickland)

Transportation (Leo Hill, Adrienne Mathieu, Nancy MacDonald, Scott Shaw)

Buildings & Grounds (Leo Hill, Bonnie Atwood, Nancy MacDonald, Scott Shaw)

 

a)     Report of Policy Committee – Heather Merrill/Julie Richard and Policy Committee

 

X.             PROFESSIONAL STAFF INFORMATION

a)     Report of Principal

b)     Report of Special Education Director

 

XI.           PUBLIC INPUT

 

XII.        OLD BUSINESS

a)     Revisit the issue of moving Board meeting time and date per Brian Malloy and Elizabeth Brochu – Policy BE

 

XIII.      NEW BUSINESS

a)     Board election of officers and committee assignments for 2016-17

Present Chairman                    Brian Malloy

Present Vice-Chairman           Bonnie Atwood

Present Committees

FINANCE:                              Bonnie Atwood, Elizabeth Brochu, Nancy MacDonald

POLICY:                                 Leo Hill, Danette Messer, Janneke Strickland

NEGOTIATIONS:                 Brian Malloy, Pauline Lagasse, Janneke Strickland

TRANSPORTATION:           Leo Hill, Adrienne Mathieu, Nancy MacDonald, Scott Shaw

BLDGS/GROUNDS:              Bonnie Atwood, Leo Hill, Nancy MacDonald, Scott Shaw

b)     Vote on Recertification Steering Committee for 2016-17

Rhonda Roberts, Chair           Alternates:            Luke Hartwell, Chair

John Berube                                                    Rebecca York

Jena Harvey, Advisor                                     Kelly Bailey, Advisor

c)     The Superintendent would like to report to the Board that the following is a list of all continuing contract teachers, no action is required:

Joy West                     Mary Collins               Kelly Bailey

Rhonda Roberts          Catherine Foran            Wendy Belanger

Rebecca York             James Tyler                 Kattie Sweet-Shibles

Brenda Fanjoy            Daniel McDonald            Luke Hartwell

John Berube                Jena Harvey

d)     Vote on school calendar for 2016-17

e)     Vote on French trip to Quebec on May 6, 2016

f)      Discussion of 2016-17 budget

 

XIV.      PUBLIC DISCUSSION OF NON-AGENDA ITEMS

 

XV.         ADJOURNMENT