RSU 83/M.S.A.D. #13 BOARD OF DIRECTORS

NOTICE OF REGULAR BOARD MEETING

TUESDAY, JUNE 10, 2014

QUIMBY MIDDLE SCHOOL, BINGHAM, MAINE  04920

7:00 p.m.

 

6:30 p.m. – Policy Committee Meeting

                        Leo Hill, Laurie Attwood, Sheree Brown

                        Review pending policies IKE and IKE-E

Review for recommendation – policies JKAA, JKAA-R, GBN-R1, and IKF-R2

 

I.                   CALL TO ORDER

 

II.        ATTENDANCE/DECLARATION OF QUORUM

 

___Bonnie Atwood  165        ___Ray Francoeur  165           ___Scott Shaw  165

 

___Adrienne Mathieu 144     ___Linda Hunnewell  144      ___Laurie Attwood  165

 

___Sheree Brown  144           ___Pauline Lagasse  144        

 

___Leo Hill  165                     ___Brian Malloy  165

 

III.       PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

 

IV.             APPROVAL OF MINUTES

a)      Vote on approval of minutes of May 6 (Special Meeting), May 13 (Regular Meeting), and May 29 (Budget Meeting), 2014

 

V.                ADJUSTMENTS

 

VI.             GOOD NEWS AND CELEBRATION

a)      Middle school NECAP reading scores above State average

b)      Valley High School moves up two grade points on State Report Card

 

VII.          COMMUNICATIONS

a)      Financial Statement

b)      2014-2017 Agreement between the M.S.A.D. #13/RSU 83 Board of Directors and the Upper Kennebec Valley EA-ESP (Support Staff)

c)      Thank you note from family of Larry Malloy

d)     Thank you note from Valley Basketball Program

e)      Thank you note from Old Canada Road Historical Society

f)       Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Program Grant for 2014-15

g)      Agreement with Penobscot Job Corps Academy

h)      Resignation and acceptance of Vicki Fluet, Literacy Specialist, Title I

i)        Dwight Littlefield, MPA Hall of Excellence Inductee

j)        Thank you note from Elaine Tomaszewski , MSMA

 

VIII.       REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT

a)      Third newsletter publication for the 2013-14 school year

b)      Selectmen’s meetings – May 20 (Moscow) and May 21 (Bingham)

c)      Staff meeting – May 27 regarding budget

d)     Boys Scouts and Alter Guild (May 10th)

e)      Coaches’ handbook

f)       Coaches’ Evaluation Instrument

g)      End of year outreach to tuition students

h)      Athens tuition student

i)        Kindergarten Showcase – June 3

j)        Tributes to Heather and Julie

 

IX.             SUB-COMMITTEE REPORTS (Ad-Hoc Restructuring Committee, Finance Committee, Policy Committee, Negotiations Committee, Transportation Committee, Buildings and Grounds Committee)

Finance (Bonnie Atwood, Linda Hunnewell, Ray Francoeur)

Policy (Sheree Brown, Laurie Attwood, Leo Hill)

Negotiations (Pauline Lagasse, Brian Malloy, Sheree Brown)

Transportation (Leo Hill, Adrienne Mathieu, Ray Francoeur, Scott Shaw)

Buildings & Grounds (Leo Hill, Bonnie Atwood, Ray Francoeur, Scott Shaw)

Ad Hoc Restructuring (Linda Hunnewell, Adrienne Mathieu, Pauline Lagasse)

 

X.                PROFESSIONAL STAFF INFORMATION

a)      Ms. Richard

b)      Mr. Ferreira

 

XI.             PUBLIC INPUT

 

XII.          OLD BUSINESS

 

XIII.       NEW BUSINESS

a)      Vote to enter Executive Session to discuss the evaluation of the Special Education Director pursuant to 1 M.R.S.A. §405(6)(A)

b)      Vote on Special Education Director for 2014-15 (part-time 40%)

c)      First reading and vote of the following policies pending committee recommendation:

            IKE                 Promotion, Retention, and Acceleration of Students

            IKE-E             Factors to be Considered in Retention

d)     Vote to authorize the Superintendent to apply for and expend monies, sign necessary forms and otherwise act as agent of the Board of Directors of M.S.A.D. #13 under Title I, Title II, Drug Free and other federal projects including federal stabilization funds that become available and are approved by the Board for 2014-2015

e)      Vote on the following Schedule B assignments for 2014-15 and authorize the Superintendent to issue contracts:

            Boys Varsity Soccer                     if available

            Girls Varsity Soccer                      Scott Laweryson

            Boys Varsity Basketball               Luke Hartwell

            Girls Varsity Basketball                Paul Belanger

            Chemical Hygiene Safety             Daniel McDonald

            Athletic Director                           Heather Merrill

f)       Vote on fuel oil bid for 2014-15

g)      Vote to transfer $7,875 from Line II Special Education and $7,875 from Line X Facilities Maintenance (total $15,750) to Line XI All Other Expenditures – Food Service to cover the shortfall in the lunch program for 2013-14

h)      Vote that the Computation and Declaration of Votes dated June 10, 2014 and attached hereto be and it is hereby approved.

      Further vote that the Computation and Declaration of Votes be entered upon the records of the District.

      Further vote that a certified copy of the Computation and Declaration of Votes be sent to each of the town clerks within the District.

i)        Budget discussion, if necessary

j)        Sign town tax assessments, if necessary

 

XIV.       PUBLIC DISCUSSION OF NON-AGENDA ITEMS

 

XV.     ADJOURNMENT