REMINDER TO BOARD MEMBERS  -  Please vote

 

RSU 83/M.S.A.D. #13 BOARD OF DIRECTORS

NOTICE OF REGULAR BOARD MEETING

TUESDAY, JUNE 11, 2013

QUIMBY MIDDLE SCHOOL, BINGHAM, MAINE  04920

7:00 p.m.

 

6:30 p.m.        Policy Committee – Continue review of policy book

                        Sheree Brown, Laurie Attwood, Leo Hill

 

TUESDAY, JUNE 11 – BUDGET REFERENDUM 1:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.

 

I.                   CALL TO ORDER

 

II.        ATTENDANCE/DECLARATION OF QUORUM

 

___Bonnie Atwood  165        ___Ray Francoeur  165           ___Joey McKenzie  165

 

___Adrienne Mathieu 144     ___Linda Hunnewell  144      ___Laurie Attwood  165

 

___Sheree Brown  144           ___Pauline Lagasse  144        

 

___Leo Hill  165                     ___Brian Malloy  165

 

III.       PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

 

IV.             APPROVAL OF MINUTES

a)      Vote on approval of minutes of May7 (special meeting) and May 14 (regular meeting), 2013

 

V.                ADJUSTMENTS

 

VI.             GOOD NEWS AND CELEBRATION

a)      Moscow School receives acceptance to DOE School Nutrition’s Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Program (FFVP)

b)      $800 grant from Harvard Pilgrim Health Care Foundation “Let’s Go” for the lunch program

c)      Congratulations to the Class of 2013 graduates

 

VII.          COMMUNICATIONS

a)      Financial Statement

b)      Resignation and acceptance of Janet Siddons, District Social Worker

c)      School Board meeting dates for 2013-14

 

VIII.       REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT

a)      Board meeting date to certify votes and sign town assessments – June 18, 2013

b)      Athens High School Choice Fair – June 3, 2013 (High school tuition $7,959.90)

c)      Asbestos – Room 1 at the high school – approximately $800 – June 10th after school

 

IX.             SUB-COMMITTEE REPORTS (Ad-Hoc Restructuring Committee, Finance Committee, Policy Committee, Negotiations Committee, Transportation Committee, Buildings and Grounds Committee)

Finance (Bonnie Atwood, Linda Hunnewell, Ray Francoeur)

Policy (Sheree Brown, Laurie Attwood, Leo Hill)

Negotiations (Pauline Lagasse, Brian Malloy, Joey McKenzie, Sheree Brown)

Transportation (Leo Hill, Adrienne Mathieu, Ray Francoeur)

Buildings & Grounds (Leo Hill, Bonnie Atwood, Ray Francoeur, Laurie Attwood)

Ad Hoc Restructuring (Vacant, Adrienne Mathieu, Pauline Lagasse)

 

a)      Report of Policy Committee

 

X.                PROFESSIONAL STAFF INFORMATION

a)      Ms. Richard

b)      Mr. Ferreira

 

XI.             PUBLIC INPUT

 

XII.          OLD BUSINESS

a)      Vote on the second reading of the following policies:

            Policy JEA            Compulsory Attendance

            Policy JICIA         Weapons, Violence and School Safety

            Policy JKF            Disciplinary Removals of Students with Disabilities

            Policy JLDBG      Reintegration of Students from Juvenile Correctional Facilities

            Policy JRA      Student Education Records and Information

 

XIII.       NEW BUSINESS

a)      Vote on the first reading of the following policies:

            Policy IHBAA      Referral and General Education Interventions Policy

            Policy IHBAA-R  Referral and General Education Interventions Procedures

b)      Vote on the nomination of Heather Merrill as math teacher for 2013-14 and authorize the Superintendent to issue a contract

c)      Vote to authorize the Superintendent to apply for and expend monies, sign necessary forms and otherwise act as agent of the Board of Directors of M.S.A.D. #13 under Title I, Title II, Drug Free and other federal projects including federal stabilization funds that become available and are approved by the Board for 2013-2014

d)     Vote on the following Schedule B assignments for 2013-14 and authorize the Superintendent to issue contracts:

            Boys Varsity Soccer                     Kattie Sweet-Shibles

            Girls Varsity Soccer                      Scott Laweryson

            Middle School Soccer                   Corey Farnham

            Boys Varsity Basketball               Wade Morrill

            Girls Varsity Basketball                Paul Belanger

            Middle School Boys Basketball   Adam Farnham

            Middle School Girls Basketball    Shannon Rich

            Elementary Girls Basketball         Corey Farnham

            Elementary Boys Basketball         Open

            Varsity Baseball                            Paul Belanger

            Varsity Softball                             Scott Laweryson

            Middle School Softball                 Wendi Spencer

            Student Council                            James Tyler

            Yearbook Advisor                        Kattie Sweet-Shibles

            Dramatics                                      Kattie Sweet-Shibles

            Pep Band                                      Open

            Graduation Advisor                      Lori Gordon

            Chemical Hygiene Safety             Daniel McDonald

            Gifted/Talented Coordinator        Anna Swierczewksa

e)      Board discussion on accepting high school students from Athens (vote if needed)

f)       School Board training – Freedom of Access

g)      Budget discussion if necessary

 

XIV.       PUBLIC DISCUSSION OF NON-AGENDA ITEMS

 

XV.     ADJOURNMENT